Privacy Policy

RELIANCE SMSL LIMITED ("We/JioGST") is committed to protecting the privacy of the users ("You" / "Your" / "Yourself") while you access website located at URL www.jiogst.com or mobile application titled JIOGST ("Platform"). JioGST has provided this privacy policy ("Policy") to familiarize you with the manner in which JioGST uses and discloses your information collected by it.

The terms of the Policy shall govern your use of the Platform. By using this Platform you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If at any time You do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Platform. By accessing the services provided by us, You agree to the collection and use of Your data by us in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

Your Privacy - Our Commitment
We respect and value Your trust in us and Your privacy is very important to us. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information.

Policy Updates
Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure You are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting of the same to this Platform.

1. Collection of Information

1.1 You can browse the Platform without telling us who You are or revealing any personal information about yourself. You will be required to provide us with certain personal information if you create an account with us. Once You give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Wherever possible, We indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You may have the option not to provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Platform. This information may include the URL that You just came from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), which URL You next go to (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

1.2 JioGST will collect personal information when You create Your account with JioGST. "Personal Information" i.e., information which could reasonably be used to identify You personally, such as Your name, email address, physical address or other relevant personal details and demographic information, such as gender, pin code or similar information. For the purpose of this policy, Your sensitive personal data / information will be considered as a part of your Personal Information, which may include information such as password, financial information (details of bank account, credit card, debit card, or other payment instrument details, tax payment details). If You do not provide Personal Information that is classified as mandatory by JioGST, You may not be able to avail the services offered by JioGST.

1.3 You represent that the information/data you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data. You confirm that Your provision of the information or data and JioGST’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, judgments, orders or decrees.You must be very careful about any Personal Information that You share with third parties. JioGST will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of Your Personal Information by you to third parties, including other users of the Platform.

1.4 As stated above, while You browse the Platform, JioGST may collect "Non-Personal Information" i.e., information that does not identify You or any other individual, and includes session and usage data, log data and aggregate information collected through cookies. Data in cookies may be read to authenticate user sessions or provide other services. JioGST may install cookies or other similar data collection software in your computer system/device for such purpose and You hereby consent to the same.

1.5 You can delete Your account at any time. However, Your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or the termination of Your account.

2. Use of the Information Collected

2.1 We collect only such Personal Information that we believe to be relevant and to provide the Services to you effectively. To the extent we use your personal information for marketing and advertisement to You, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse site usage, improve the Platform's content and product offerings, and customize the Platform’s content, layout, and services. You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you. We use Your personal information to: resolve disputes troubleshoot problems help promote a safe service collect money measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform You about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates, customize your experience, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity enforce our terms and conditions and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, We collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Platform. User information is also compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. We may identify and use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Platform. Your IP address is also used to identify You and to gather broad demographic information. We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask You for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor Your experience at our Platform, providing You with content that We think You might be interested in and to display content according to Your preferences.

2.2 JioGST limits the disclosure of Personal Information to an authorized GST Suvidha Service Provider, the Government of India, JioGST’s employees, independent contractors, affiliates, consultants, business associates, service providers and distributors, on a need-to-know basis, and only if the disclosure will enable that entity to provide JioGST with business, professional, or technical support or to facilitate the rendering of the Services to You.

2.3 JioGST does not rent, trade or sell Your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein or if express consent is sought from you. Your Personal Information will be kept confidential to the maximum possible extent and will be used to support Your relationship with JioGST. The information so provided by You to JioGST or otherwise captured by JioGST may be used for a number of purposes connected with JioGST business operations which may include the following:

  • to record, support and facilitate Your use of the Platform;
  • to provide You with support services and back-end support for the use of the Platform
  • to respond to Your inquiries and fulfill Your requests for information
  • to notify You of any new products or services of JioGST and to send You important information regarding the Platform and the Services, changes to any of JioGST’s policies and/or other administrative information
  • to send You surveys and marketing communications that JioGST believes may be of interest to You
  • to help You address your technical problems with respect to the Platform, including by using Your account information for other e-commerce websites/platforms to address technical issues regarding Your account with the Platform
  • to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Platform / Services
  • to enable proper administering of the Platform
  • personalizing Your experience while using the Platform / Services; and
  • protecting the integrity of the Platform / Services.

2.4 We may use Personal Information to verify whether You are entitled to access and use the Platform and the Services. This Personal Information may also be used to enable JioGST to enhance Your experience of the Platform.

2.5 Further, with respect to Non-Personal Information automatically collected and stored in files, JioGST uses this information to understand and analyze trends, to learn about user behavior on the Platform, and to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole. As Non-Personal Information does not personally identify You, JioGST may use and disclose Non-Personal Information for any purpose.

3. Information We Share

3.1 We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about our customers, except as described herein.

3.2 We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts, detect related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services, and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity.

3.3 We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy, or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users.

3.4 We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or on account of reorganization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

3.5 We may disclose your Personal Information to our consultants, vendors and contractors who provide various services including, contact information verification, payment processing (if any), customer service, website hosting, data analysis, IT services, and other similar services, under confidentiality restrictions, in order to enable such vendor and service providers to provide the services subscribed to by You.

3.6 As necessary or appropriate, We may share Your information or may preserve any communication by You with JioGST through the Platform or any Service: (a) in any manner permitted under applicable law; (b) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside Your country of residence; (c) to enforce JioGST’s terms and conditions; (d) to protect JioGST’s rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of JioGST’s affiliates, You or others; and (e) to allow JioGST to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that JioGST may sustain.

3.7 Your consent to collecting Personal and Non-Personal Information, being part of the terms and conditions through which JioGST provides You with the Services, may be implicit or implied or through course of conduct.

4. Our Service/ Marketing / Promotional / Newsletters mailings

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications (inform as IT requirement) from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. You may change Your interests at any time and may opt-in or opt-out of any marketing / promotional / newsletters mailings. You may update Your information and change Your account settings at any time.

We reserve the right to send You certain service related communication, considered to be a part of Your account without offering You the facility to opt-out.

5. Information security

5.1 We work hard to put in place stringent security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information You put in before it is sent to us. Whenever You change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once Your information is in our possession We adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and that Your information is shared with respective personnel on need-to-know basis to complete the transaction and to provide the Services requested by You .

5.2 To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, We will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under. Although We will endeavor to safeguard the confidentiality of Your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet or telecom or other networks cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this Platform You agree that We will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties..

5.3 Your information or data will primarily be stored in electronic form. However, certain data can also be stored in physical form. JioGST may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than the Republic of India but under full compliance with applicable laws. JioGST may enter into agreement with third parties (in or outside of India) to store Your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard Your information or data and JioGST will on commercial reasonable basis require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard Your information / data.

5.4 JioGST shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information.

5.5 Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, JioGST shall be under no liability whatsoever in case of occurrence of a force majeure event, including in case of non-availability of any portion of the Platform and/or Services occasioned by act of God, war, disease, revolution, riot, civil commotion, strike, lockout, flood, fire, failure of any public utility, man-made disaster, infrastructure failure, technology outages, failure of technology integration of partners or any other cause whatsoever, beyond the control of JioGST. Further, in case of a force majeure event, JioGST shall not be liable for any breach of security or loss of data uploaded by You to the Platform.

6. Access, Correction and Deletion

6.1 JioGST provides You with information that JioGST maintains about You. This may be provided to You on request, in case You experience any doubts. You may request access and/or correct the information JioGST has collected from You by contacting JioGST at gstquery@jio.com

7. Jurisdiction

7.1 Any dispute over privacy issues will be subject to this Policy and JioGST’s terms and conditions, and the applicable law shall be the law of the Republic of India. Courts in Mumbai alone shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear disputes arising out of this Policy.

8. Links to Other Sites 

Our Platform links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

9. Advertisements

9.1 We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this Platform and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact the Grievance Officer of JioGST at gstgrievance@jio.com or the nodal office at

The Grievance Officer, 
WS–266,3A,
2’nd floor 
Reliance Corporate Park, 
Thane Belapur Road, 
Ghansoli, Navi Mumbai - 400701